Hopp til hovedinnhold

Privacy, Terms and Regulations

Here you will find rules about BankID, terms of agreement for BankID, and privacy policies for the websites.

Privacy statement for the BankID app

See privacy statement for the BankID app

Privacy statement for BankID

See privacy statement for BankID (Norwegian)

BankID terms

The agreement for BankID is made with your bank and is available in the online bank. See an example of the agreement here.

See BankID terms of agreement

BankID regulations

These regulations apply among banks that have joined BankID. The regulations specify who can get BankID and the rights and obligations that apply to banks and BankID users. Banks can choose to impose stricter regulations for BankID if they wish.

See BankID regulations (Norwegian)

Certificate policy for BankID

Here are the documents that deal with the certificate policy for various types of BankID. These are available for regular BankID and BankID on mobile and for user sites/websites with BankID.

TSPS BankID person

TSPS BankID on mobile

TSPS BankID merchant

Åpenhetsloven

BankID BankAxept follows the Public Discosure Act (Åpenhetsloven).

Report misconduct?

You can report misconduct here safely.

Official channels

Our official channels

Privacy and Cookies in BankID Clients

BankID with one-time code uses cookies if the user allows it in their browser. The information is used for tracking and security purposes. In other words, BankID does not require cookies to function and will work without them.

To prevent fraud, user behavior is recorded and analyzed. The analysis results are shared with banks. The actual behavioral profile is not shared with anyone. You can find details about BankID and privacy in your online bank (BankID Terms of Agreement).

Websites that use BankID for login or signing (e.g., online banks) usually use cookies for session management. Each individual user site is responsible for the use of cookies. Please contact the specific user site for more information.

Privacy and Cookies on the websites bankid.no and min.bankid.no

BankID.no and min.bankid.no follow all applicable regulations for handling customer information, so you can feel secure when visiting our websites and using the contact forms.

Your personal information is protected by the Personal Data Act (personopplysningsloven), and we process this information securely. It is entirely possible to visit our website, bankid.no, without having to provide any information about yourself. Only when you wish to submit inquiries via the form do we need information to provide the service you request.

This statement about our privacy policy for the bankid.no website provides you with information about the data we collect, how it is processed, and what information we store.

What is privacy?

Privacy is meant to protect against misuse of personal data. The processing of personal data is regulated by the Personal Data Act. This law is designed to protect privacy, personal integrity, and ensure the adequate quality of personal data. For more information on privacy, see www.datatilsynet.no.

Cookies

Cookies are a text string stored on your computer for a limited period when you visit bankid.no. Cookies are necessary for bankid.no (and other websites) to function optimally for you. Cookies help us examine user patterns of those visiting the website so that we can make the website more user-friendly. We exclude your IP address so that no information in a cookie can be linked to your individual use of the website.

Most modern browsers are set to accept cookies automatically, but you can change these settings in your browser.

How to remove cookies

If you no longer want to use cookies, you can disable cookies in your browser settings. You can also set your browser to ask for permission every time bankid.no or min.bankid.no tries to place a cookie on your computer, or delete previously stored cookies that you no longer wish to display. We note that this will lead to many websites not functioning optimally if you do not accept cookies.

How to remove cookies may vary depending on the web browser you are using. If you are using a PC, cookies can be removed using the shortcut command [CTRL] + [SHIFT] + [Delete].

If you are using a Mac, click on the link for the browser you are using:
Google Chrome - Safari - Mozilla Firefox - Internet Explorer - Opera - Flash Cookies

Cookies for Analytical Purposes

We collect anonymized information about visitors to bankid.no. The purpose of this is to create statistics and analyses that are used to improve the functionality of the website, develop and improve the information offered on the website, and communicate more relevant information to you through other channels. Examples of what the statistics answer include how many visit various pages, how long the visit lasts, where users come from, and which browsers are used.

What do we use the information for?

Knowit is our data processor and provider for the development and maintenance of the bankid.no website. Information collected during the operation of the website is stored on their servers. Only BankID BankAxept AS, Knowit, and the website's hosting provider have access to the information collected. A separate data processing agreement between BankID BankAxept AS and Knowit regulates which information the provider has access to and how it should be handled.

Third-Party Cookies

Third-party cookies used for analytical purposes, as described above, come from:

If you do not want to be tracked, you can disable cookies in your browser settings.

Advertising Cookies

To make our advertising more relevant to those who have shown interest in our products, we use first-party and third-party cookies and similar technology. These are services that allow us to make ads more relevant for you as a user. Only anonymized information about you as a user is collected.

You can opt out of this type of advertising by changing your settings:

Google l Facebook l LinkedIn l AppNexus